Participating Countries

Return to IOI '98 Home

Delegations that have confirmed participation for IOI'98 (Last update: 98/5/25)

Country Contact person Contestants/Officials/Visitors Total
Albania P. Dr. Fredi Premti 1(observer) 1
Argentina Rogelio Garcia Llano 4/2/5(2W) 11
Armenia Vladimir Yeghiazaryan 4/2/1 7
Australia Robbie Gates 1(observer) 1
Austria Karl Fuchs 4/2 6
Azerbaijan Elnur Seyidli 4/2 6
Bulgaria Angel Angelov 4/2/1 7
Belarus Vladimir Kotov 4/2/2 8
Bosnia and Herzegovina Branko Vucijak 4/2 6
Brasil Ricardo Anido 1 1
Brunei Darussalam Rao G.S. 3 3
Canada Barry A. Ferguson 4/2(1W) 6
Chile Daniela Tchobanova 4/2/3 9
Chinese Taipei Rong-Guey Ho 4/2/2 8
Colombia Mario Cruz 4/2 6
Croacia Ivo Separovic 4/2/1 6
Cuba Maykel Rivero 1/1 2
Cyprus Andreas Loutsios 4/2 6
Czech Republic Vaclav Sedlacek 4/2 6
Denmark Knud Fjeldsted 4/2/1 7
Egipto P. Dr. Ahmed Ebada Sarhan 4/2 6
Espanha Miquel Gomila 4/2 6
Estonia Ahto Truu 4/2 6
Finland Jari Koivisto 4/2/1(IC)/3 10
France Christophe Porteneuve 4/2/1 7
FYROM Gjorgji Jovanchevski 4/2/1 7
Georgia Gia Gvaramia 4/2/2 8
Germany Gabriele Reich 4/2 6
Great Britain Richard Forster 4/2 6
Greece Spyros Bakoyiannis 4/2 6
Holanda (Netherlands) Ries Kock 4(1w)/2(1w)/1(ic)/1(ioi) 8
Hong Kong Mrs. Mavis Poon 4/2 6
Hungria Horvath Gyula 4/2/1/1(ic) 8
Indonesia J. W. Saputro    
Iran Mohammad Ghodsi 4/2/1(ic) 7
Ireland Michael Cotter 4/2/1 7
Israel Ela Zur 4/2 6
Kazakstan Gulnar Zagitova 4/2 6
Korea Ha-Jine KIMN 4/2/5 11
Kuwait Makki Alkhabbaz 4/2 6
Latvia Maris Vitins 4/2 6
Lithuania Jurate Skupiene 4/2 6
Luxembourg Daniel WEILER 4/2 6
Macau T. Lam 4/2 6
Mexico Francisco Javier Z. Martinez 4/2 6
Moçambique Otilia F. da Graça 4/2/2 8
Moldova Anatol Gremalschi 4/2 6
Polonia Krzysztof Diks 4/2/1(ioc)/1 8
Portugal António Caleço 4/2 6
People's Republic of China Zide Du 4/2/1(ic) 7
Romania Anca Voicu 4/2 6
Russia Vladimir Kiryukhin 4/2/1 7
Singapura Chee Sok Cheng (Miss) 4/2 6
Slovak Republic Tomas Vinar 4/2 6
Slovenija Roman Dorn 4/2/2 8
South Africa Peter Waker 4/2/2/1 9
Sri Lanka Ms. Girty Gamage 4/2 6
Sweden Hakan Stromberg 4/2 6
Switzerland Peter Strebel 4/2 6
Thailand Tassanee Krongtong 4/2/4 10
Trinidad & Tobago Noel Kalicharan 4/2/2 8
Turkey Gokturk Uçoluk 4/2/7/1 14
Ucrania Vitaly V Bondarenko 4/2/1 7
USA Donald T Piele 4/2/1 7
Vietnam Trantuan Le 4/2 6
Yugoslavia Djura Paunic 4/2 6